mobile menu close

Privacy Policy

Claims Consortium Group (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use) sets out:

when using http://www.claimsconsortiumgroup.co.uk/ (our site).

We recommend that you read this page carefully (and our use of Cookies) as it explains how we collect and use your personal information. By using our site, you agree to our use of your personal information in this way.

How We Collect Your Personal Information & What We Use It For

Information You Submit To Us

How Collected:

  • When you complete user account creation forms or other forms collecting information on our site.
  • When you contact us (either by phone, email or otherwise).
  • Details of your visits to the site.
  • When you click on an email or message or other communication from us.
  • When you complete surveys.
  • Participate in user areas of our site (discussion boards, messaging services etc).

A Few Examples:

  • Your Name.
  • Your name, age, telephone number, address, email address, your date of birth.
  • A record of the email or information you send us.
  • Your preferences.

Device Information

How Collected:

  • When you use a device (computer, tablet or phone) to access the site.
  • Cookies.

A Few Examples:

  • Device type, operating system, browser type, time zone settings, URL clickstreams, download/upload errors.
  • Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs).
  • You device’s IP address.

Information We Are Given By Third Parties

How Collected:

  • When third party provides us with information in relation to the services we are providing to them or you.

A Few Examples:

  • Information received from third parties that may be provided to us by insurers, tradesmen, professional service firms, industry information, sub-contractors and partners.
  • Search information providers, analytics providers

What Do We Use The Information For?

  • To enable you to access and use the Services.
  • To provide you with the functions and features of our site.
  • To personalise and improve aspects of our Services.
  • To ensure our site is operating as best as it can with your device.
  • To allow you to participate and use our site and service, including interactive features.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure, for example sending you a secure password or login code by SMS or email.
  • To report aggregate information to third parties.
  • To match certain data against data sets to ensure that we have the correct information for you.
  • To understand how you arrived at our site, how you use the site and how long you stayed during your visit.
  • To notify you about changes.
  • To provide you with information.
  • For internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, reporting, testing, research, service improvement and record keeping. We may use anonymous data to evaluate and monitor the service.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We may permit third parties to use your data for these purposes and they may contact you directly where you have agreed to let us do this?
  • To aggregate and profile anonymous data (for example postcode profiling).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you or us.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, where necessary we will seek your consent and/or we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to the use and sharing of your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such use.

Who do we share your information with?

When you use any of our Services, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following:

  • Other member of the Claims Consortium Group, which is a trading name of Property Consortium (Holdings) Limited.
  • Our channel operators: whilst the majority of the channels on our Sites are run by us, some of our channels are designed and maintained for us by our third party service providers. We may receive your personal information from these service providers and use it in accordance with section 4 above.
  • Other service providers that we engage to help us provide certain services such as the fulfilment of any repairs to your property as a result of a claim being made under your insurance policy.
  • The Financial Conduct Authority and/or regulatory/governing bodies, for the purpose of compliance monitoring.

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:

  1. If required or permitted to do so by law;
  2. If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Competition and Markets Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency;
  3. If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
  4. In connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.

If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

Your Personal Information and Marketing

If you do not want us to use your personal information in the way set out above for marketing purposes, remember to tick the relevant box or option when you create a user account to say that you don’t want your personal information used for marketing purposes.

For changing your preferences in relation to marketing purposes or if you wish us to stop processing your personal information, you can contact us at any time to withdraw your previous agreement. Please note that we will need to process your personal information for you to use the features of the site. If you withdraw your agreement, you may no longer use the site. You can also ask us to correct, view or update the personal information you provide to us.

Third Party Information

The information you give us and the information provided by third parties may be shared internally and combined. We may use all of the information for the purposes set out above. We may also anonymise the data and combine it with other anonymised data and use that data internally and provide that anonymised data to third parties. Where third parties are providing us with information about you, we will be a data processor (i.e. a party instructed by another party to process your data in a specific way) and will only use and process that data in accordance with the instructions provided to us by the data controller (i.e. the party instructing another party to process your data).

Where Your Information Is Stored

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Disclosure of Your Information

In general, we do not share your personal information with third-party marketers, unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent. We may share aggregated information with third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • who are part of our group of companies;
  • to protect our users;
  • when required to comply with any legal obligation or duty;
  • to enforce our terms;
  • exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection;
  • if the brand or business (or part thereof) is sold to another company (we may disclose your data to a prospective seller or buyer of the business or assets); and
  • our third-party service suppliers, business partners, insurers and sub-contractors.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies. This helps us to distinguish you from other users of our site and to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site. We also use cookies to help us to improve the site.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s hard drive.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose
Google _ga Used by Google analytics More information
Google _gat Used by Google analytics More information
Website wp-settings-xx This is used to customize your view of the main site interface. More information
Website wp-settings-time- This is used to customize your view of the main site interface. More information

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, social networking sites, video or flash content and advertising networks) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your device browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including cookies that are essential) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Obligation

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure the protection of your data. We will do our best, but you accept that the sending of data over telecommunication systems is not completely secure.

Your Rights

You can access the personal information we hold about you by writing to us here. We may charge you a fee of £10 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

Other Sites (That Aren’t Ours)

Other sites (for example social media sites) will have their own privacy policies and may collect and use your personal information in different way. We recommend that you read these sites terms also as we have nothing to do with them.

Important Information

Claims Consortium Group is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Claims Consortium Group is a trading name of Property Consortium (Holdings) Ltd. Registered in England 07531688. You can contact us here.

Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this page regularly. We will try to notify you in advance where there are any significant or very important changes.